I am up to 6 Hallmark movies that I have just loved this year!
#6 Southern Family Christmas - didn't expect to like this one as much as I did. Great story about families. The ILY was WAY too fast, but I liked that he was willing to follow her and her career.
#5 The Royal Nanny - real action and intrigue. Rachel Skarsten was very good.
#4 Three Wise Men and a Baby - they had me with the elf costumes and Nutcracker dance. Liked that the romances were secondary. Paul Campbell and Kimberly Sustad are excellent screenwriters. I hope they continue to write together.
#3 Lights, Camera, Christmas - loved the inventive and unique for Hallmark storytelling device of the Panel with all the flashbacks.
#2 Haul Out the Holly - Wes Brown was a comedic revelation. I have liked him in other things, but I LOVED him in this. His giddy joy, facial expressions & dancing had me cracking up. Melissa Peterman and Stephen Tobolowsky were wonderfully over the top. I really like Lacey and she did not disappoint.
#1 Ghosts of Christmas Always - everything about this was terrific. The story was unpredictable and actors were all great.